Snooker records

www.supersvet.cz/snooker

 

Player’s age:
 

The youngest winners of tournaments:

World Championship

Stephen Hendry - 21 years 106 days

1990 Embassy World Championship

Ranking world tournament

Ronnie O'Sullivan - 17 years 358 days

1993 UK Championship

Other Profi tournament

Ronnie O'Sullivan - 17 years 1 month

1993 Nescafé Extra Challenge

World Amateur Championship

Ian Preece - 17 years 147 days

1999 Port Moresby

Other event

Michael White - 14 years 240 days

IBSF World Grand Prix 2006

The youngest finalist of ranking turnament:

World ranking tournament:

Ronnie O'Sullivan - 17 years 358 days

1993 UK Championship

The youngest semifinalist of ranking tournament:

World ranking tournament:

Paul Hunter - 17 years 111 days

1996 Regal Welsh Open

The youngest player with maximum break:

Profi tournament:

Judd Trump - 14 years 206 days

13 April 2004

The oldest winners:

World ranking tournament

Ray Reardon - 50 years 14 days

1982 Professional Players Tournament

World Championship

Ray Reardon - 45 years 203 days

1978 Embassy World Championship

Other Profi tournament

Joe Davis - 55 years

1955/56 News of the World Tournament

The oldest finalists:

World ranking tournament

Rex Williams - 53 years 98 days

1986 Rothmans Grand Prix

World Championship

Fred Davis - 53 years

1966 World Championship

Other Profi tournaments

John Dunning - 56 years 320 days

1984 Organs International Masters

The oldest player at the tournament:

Profi tournament

Fred Davis - 70 years 8 months

World Championship 1984

The biggest age difference between finalists:

World ranking tournament

29 years 222 days
Steve Davis (48 years 118 days) and Ding Junhui (18 years 261 days)

2005 Travis Perkins UK Championship

Other Profi tournament

30 years 126 days
John Dunning (56 years 320 days) and Steve Davis (26 years 194 days)

1984 Yamaha Organs International Masters


Records and breaks:
 

The most century breaks in one tournament:

Profi tournament

16 - Stephen Hendry

2002 Embassy World Championship

The most century breaks in one season:

Profi tournament

53 - Stephen Hendry

Season 1994/1995

The most century breaks in one match:

Profi tournament

7 - Stephen Hendry

1994 Royal Liver UK Championship

Ranking tournament Best of 9

4 - Peter Ebdon vs. Alan McManus
4 - Tom Ford vs. Gary Wilson
4 - Stephen Hendry vs. Neil Robertson

European Open qualification 1992
Welsh Open qualification 2005
Malta Cup 2006

Non ranking tournament Best of 9

4 - James Reynolds vs. Jamie Burnett
4 - Ronnie O'Sullivan vs. Steve Davis

Benson & Hedges Championship 2000
Betfred Premier League 2005 

The most century breaks in a row in one match:

Profi tournamet

4 - John Higgins: 103,104,138,128 vs. Ronnie O'Sullivan

Grand Prix final 2005

The most century breaks in a row:

Profi tournament

5 - Stephen Maguire
Last 3 frames 3 in the quaterfinal and the first 2 frames in the semi

2004 British Open

The most century breaks in a row in one match from both players:

Profi tournament

5 - Ronnie O'Sullivan (3) vs. Stephen Hendry (2)

British Open final 2003

The top break:

Profi tournament

148: Jamie Burnett (with one free ball) vs. Leo Fernandez

2004 UK Championship qualification


Speed records:

The fastest century break:

World ranking tournament

3 minutes 31 seconds - Tony Drago vs. John Higgins

1996 Royal Liver UK Championship

The fastest 147:

Profi tournament

5 minutes 20 seconds - Ronnie O'Sullivan vs. Mick Price

1997 Embassy World Championship

The fastest frame:

World ranking tournament

3 minutes - Tony Drago vs. Danny Fowler

1988 Fidelity Unit Trusts International

The fastest match:

Best of 8

46 minutes; Ronnie O'Sullivan 5:3 John Higgins

1999 Riley Premier League

Best of 9 (unofficial)

34 minutes; Tony Drago 5:0 Sean Lanigan

1993 Strachan Challenge

Best of 9 (official)

43 minutes 36 seconds; Ronnie O'Sullivan 5:0 Jason Curtis

1992 Rothmans Grand Prix  kvalifikace

Best of 11

52 minutes 47 seconds; Ronnie O'Sullivan 6:0 Dominic Dale

2006 Northern Ireland Trophy

Best of 17

81 minutes; Tony Drago 9:0 Joe O'Boye

1990 Stormseal UK Championship

Best of 19

105 minutes 32 seconds; Alan Burnett 10:1 Doug Mountjoy

1997 Embassy World Championship kvalifikace

Best of 25

167 minutes 33 seconds; Ronnie O'Sullivan 13:4 Tony Drago

1996 Embassy World Championship

The longest frame:

TV

74 minutes 8 seconds; Graeme Dott vs. Peter Ebdon

2006 888.com World Championship finále

TV (doubles)

76 minutes; Bill Werbeniuk a Eddie Charlton vs. Les Dodd a Jim Bear

1985 Hofmeister World Doubles

World ranking tournament (TV)

74 minues 8 seconds; Graeme Dott vs. Peter Ebdon

2006 888.com World Championship finále

World ranking tournament (non TV)

92 minutes 59 seconds; Cliff Thorburn vs. Stephen O'Connor

1994 Regal Welsh Open qualification

The longest time without potting ball:

Profi tournament

21 minutes; Cliff Thorburn vs. Doug Mountjoy (brown ball)

1980 Embassy World Championship

The longest match:

Best of 9

434 minutes 12 seconds; Ian Williamson 5:4 Robbie Foldvari

1994 British Open qualification

Best of 11

434 minutes; Paul Tanner 6:5 Robbie Foldvari

1992 Royal Liver UK Championship

Best of 19

698 minutes; Gary Wilkinson 10:9 Jason Ferguson

2000 Embassy World Championship kvalifikace

Best of 25

799 minutes 40 seconds; Dennis Taylor 13:11 Terry Griffiths

1993 Embassy World Championship


Fauls and misses:

The most "Fouls & Misses" in a row:

Profi tournament

12 - Mark King vs. Stephen Lee - ref. John Newton
12 - Dave Harold vs. Ian McCulloch - ref. Johan Oomen
12 - John Higgins vs. Mark King - ref. Jan Verhaas

1997 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
2002 Powerhouse UK Championship
2006 Royal London Watches Grand Prix


Points and records:

The lowest number of points of one player in match:

World ranking tournament (non TV)

8 - Graham Bradley vs. Paul Smith

1992 Regal Welsh Open qualification

World ranking tournament (TV)

11 - Mark King. vs. John Higgins

1997 Grand Prix

The lowest sum of score in one frame:

World ranking tournament

50 - Graham Horne 34:16 Barry Mapstone

1996 British Open qualification

The highest sum of score in one frame:

World ranking tournament

185 - Sean Storey 93:92 Graham Cripsey

1992 Asian Open qualification

The highest score of one player in one frame:

World ranking tournament

167 - Dominic Dale (44 points for opponents’s fauls) vs. Nigel Bond

1999 Embassy World Championship

The most points in a row without opponent’s reply:

Profi tournament

494 - John Higgins vs. Ronnie O'Sullivan

2005 Grand Prix final

Non ranking tournament

487 - Stephen Hendry vs. Jimmy White

1996 Benson & Hedges Masters

World Championship

485 - John Higgins vs. Anthony Hamilton

2000 Embassy World Championship


Other records:

The most victories in a row:

 Profi tournament

38: Ronnie O'Sullivan

season 1992/93

The most ranking titles in a row:

 Profi tournaments

5: Stephen Hendry

1990 World Championship, Grand Prix, Asian Open, Dubai Classic a UK Championship

The latest start of match:

 Profi tournament

04:31 Joe Johnson vs. Peter Ebdon (match began in 12:08)

1996 International Open

The most frames won in a row:

 Profi tournament

13: Mark J. Williams vs. Quinten Hann

2003 Embassy World Championship

The most victories at one tournament in career:

World Championship

15: Joe Davis

He won all Championships from 1927 up to 1946.

Other Profi tournamet

8: Steve Davis

Irish Masters. 1983,1984,1987,1988,1990,1991,1993,1994

Summary of the maximum breaks in the snooker history

www.e-snooker.cz


Date

Player

Opponent

Event

Venue

1

11 January1982

Steve Davis

John Spencer

Lada Classic (qualification)

Civic Centre, Oldham

2

23 April 1983

Cliff Thorburn

Terry Griffiths

Embassy World Championship

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

3

28 January 1984

Kirk Stevens

Jimmy White

Benson & Hedges Masters

Wembley Conference Centre,

4

17 November 1987

Willie Thorne

Tommy Murphy

Tennents UK Championship

Guild Hall, Preston

5

20 February 1988

Tony Meo

Stephen Hendry

Rothmans Matchroom League

Winding Wheel Centre, Chesterfield

6

24 September 1988

Alain Robidoux

Jim Meadowcroft

European Open (qualification)

Norbreck Castle Hotel, Blackpool

7

18 February 1989

John Rea

Ian Black

Scottish Professional Champs

Marco's Leisure Centre, Edinburgh

8

8 March 1989

Cliff Thorburn

Jimmy White

Matchroom League

Hawth Theatre, Crawley

9

16 January 1991

James Wattana

Paul Dawkins

Mita World Masters

National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham

10

June 1991

Peter Ebdon

Wayne Martin

Strachan Open (qualification)

Jimmy White Snooker Lodge, Aldershot

11

February 1992

James Wattana

Tony Drago

Pearl British Open

Derby Assembly Rooms

12

22 April 1992

Jimmy White

Tony Drago

Embassy World Championship

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

13

9 May 1992

John Parrott

Tony Meo

Matchroom League

Jimmy White Snooker Lodge, Aldershot

14

24 May 1992

Stephen Hendry

Willie Thorne

Matchroom League

Rhondda Sports Centre

15

November 1992

Peter Ebdon

Ken Doherty

Royal Liver UK Championship

Guild Hall, Preston

16

September 1994

David McDonnell

Nic Barrow

British Open (qualification)

Norbreck Castle Hotel, Blackpool

17

27 April 1995

Stephen Hendry

Jimmy White

Embassy World Championship

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

18

25 November 1995

Stephen Hendry

Gary Wilkinson

Royal Liver UK Championship

Guild Hall, Preston

19

5 January 1997

Stephen Hendry

Ronnie O'Sullivan

Liverpool Victoria Charity Challenge

ICC, Birmingham

20

21 April 1997

Ronnie O'Sullivan

Mick Price

Embassy World Championship

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

21

September 1997

James Wattana

Pang Wei Guo

Catch China International

Beijing

22

16 May 1998

Stephen Hendry

Ken Doherty

Doc. Marten's Premier League

Diamond Centre, Irthlingborough

23

10 August 1998

Adrian Gunnell

Mario Wehrmann

Thailand Masters (qualification)

Plymouth Pavilions

24

13 August 1998

Mehmet Husnu

Eddie Barker

China International (qualification)

Plymouth Pavilions

25

13 January 1999

Jason Prince

Ian Brumby

British Open (qualification)

Hazel Grove Snooker Club, Stockport

26

29 January 1999

Ronnie O'Sullivan

James Wattana

Regal Welsh Open

Cardiff International Arena

27

4 February 1999

Stuart Bingham

Barry Hawkins

UK Tour Event No.3

Jesters Snooker Centre, Swindon

28

22 March 1999

Nick Dyson

Adrian Gunnell

UK Tour Event No 4

Hazel Grove Snooker Club, Stockport

29

6 April 1999

Graeme Dott

David Roe

British Open

Plymouth Pavilions

30

19 September 1999

Stephen Hendry

Peter Ebdon

British Open (Final)

Plymouth Pavilions

31

21 September 1999

Barry Pinches

Joe Johnson

Regal Welsh Open (qualification)

Norbreck Castle Hotel, Blackpool

32

13 October  1999

Ronnie O'Sullivan

Graeme Dott

Grand Prix

Guild Hall, Preston

33

4  November 1999

Karl Burrows

Adrian Rosa

B & H Championship

Willie Thorne Snooker Centre, Malvern

34

22 November 1999

Stephen Hendry

Paul Wykes

Liverpool VictoriaUK Championship

Bournemouth International Centre

35

21 January 2000

John Higgins

Dennis Taylor

Nations Cup (Skotland vs. Ireland)

Hexagon, Reading

36

24 March 2000

John Higgins

Jimmy White

Benson & Hedges Irish Masters

Goffs, Kill, Co. Kildare, Ireland

37

28 March 2000

Stephen Maguire

Phaitoon Phonbun

Regal Scottish Open

Aberdeen Exhibition Centre

38

5 April 2000

Ronnie O'Sullivan

Quinten Hann

Regal Scottish Open

Aberdeen Exhibition Centre

39

25 October 2000

Marco Fu

Ken Doherty

Regal Scottish Masters

Motherwell Civic Centre

40

7 November 2000

David McLellan

Steve Meakin

B & H Championship

Willie Thorne Snooker Centre, Malvern

41

19 November 2000

Nick Dyson

Rob Milkins

Liverpool VictoriaUK Championship

Bournemouth International Centre

42

25 February 2001

Stephen Hendry

Mark J. Williams

Rothmans Malta Grand Prix

Mediterranean Conference Centre, Valetta

43

17 October 2001

Ronnie O'Sullivan

Drew Henry

LG Cup

Guild Hall, Preston

44

12 November 2001

Shaun Murphy

Adrian Rosa

B & H Championship

Towers Snooker Club, Mansfield

45

28 October 2002

Tony Drago

Stuart Bingham

B & H Championship

Towers Snooker Club, Mansfield

46

22 April 2003

Ronnie O’Sullivan

Marco Fu

Embassy World Championship

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

47

12 October 2003

John Higgins

Mark J. Williams

LG Cup (Final)

Guild Hall, Preston

48

12 November 2003

John Higgins

Michael Judge

British Open

Brighton Centre

49

4 October 2004

John Higgins

Ricky Walden

Totesport Grand Prix

Guild Hall, Preston

50

17 November 2004

David Gray

Mark Selby

Travis Perkins UK Championship

Barbican, York

51

20 April 2005

Mark J. Williams

Robert Milkins

Embassy World Championship

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield

52

22 November 2005

Stuart Bingham

Marcus Campbell

Masters Qualifying Tournament

Pontin’s Prestatyn

53

14 March 2006

Robert Milkins

Mark Selby

888.com World Championship (qualification)

Pontins Prestatyn

54

23 October 2006

Jamie Cope

Michael Holt

Royal London Watches Grand Prix (groups)

Aberdeen Exhib. & Conf. Centre

 

 

Menu


o7jdzl.jpg

Welsh Open[2].jpg

trophy_masters.jpg

Champion of Champions.jpg

1176106_10200544125836006_1602907661_n.jpg

file-91.jpg

Ronnie_OSullivan_Snooker_Champion_PTC7_2011[2].jpg

topimage[2].jpg

_44628623_ronnietrophybody.jpg


trophy771.jpg

_44304734_ronnie270.jpg

http://www.dan-nypl.estranky.cz/stranka/odpocty_countdowns

http://www.prizevlnika.cz/partner.php?partner=Dana Plachá

22. 10. Sabina

Zítra: Teodor

Ronnie Welsh 2016.jpg215259_10200438078328966_1416503438_n.jpg

539719_10150609203847062_10215162061_9450008_1545638402_n.jpg

german 12.jpg

Nadcházející akce/Upcoming events

27.11.-9.12. UK Championship

10.-16.12. Scotish Open

www.motto.cz

Northern Ireland Trophy 2008

08%20pls%20ronnie%20trophy[3].jpg

Jakékoliv veřejné použití materiálů z těchto stránek pouze se souhlasem webmastera.
All rights reserved. Contact webmaster.

Návštěvnost stránek

400172
_1234.bmp