Welsh Open 2013
11-17 February, 2013
The Newport Centre, Newport
Monday, 11 February
10,30am
33 (1) – Ding Junhui 4-2 Dechawat Poomjaeng
59 (6) – Ryan Day 1-4 Liang Wenbo
not before 1,30pm
40 (2) – Mark Williams 4-1 Liu Chuang
48 (3) – John Higgins 4-1 Gareth Allen
not before 2,00pm
60 (7) – Matthew Stevens 4-2 Alfie Burden
64 (8) – Mark Selby 4-0 Steve Davis
not before 7pm
49 (4) – Judd Trump 3-0 Mike Dunn
50 (5) – Dominic Dale 4-1 Daniel Wells
Tuesday, 12 February
10,30am
13 – Neil Robertson 4-1 Ian Burns
21 – Stephen Maguire 4-2 Anthony Hamilton
not before 1,30pm
22 – Liang Wenbo 2-4 Matthew Stevens
10 – Marco Fu 2-4 Mark Allen
not before 2,00pm
16 – Ken Doherty 4-1 John Higgins
11 – Gerard Greene 0-4 Sam Baird
not before 7pm
20 – Pankaj Advani 4-3 Shaun Murphy
23 – Barry Hawkins 2-4 Alan McManus
Wednesday, 13 February
10,30am
14 – Craig Steadman 0-4 Stuart Bingham
18 – Andrew Higginson 4-2 Michael Wasley
not before 1,30pm
17 – Judd Trump 4-3 Dominic Dale
9 – Ding Junhui 4-0 Mark King
not before 2,00pm
24 – Joe Perry 4-0 Mark Selby
15 – Ricky Walden 1-4 Tom Ford
not before 7pm
12 – Robert Milkins 4-1 Mark Williams
19 – Graeme Dott 4-2 Fergal O’Brien
Thursday, 14 February
10,30am
25 – Ding Junhui 4-2 Mark Allen
26 – Sam Baird 2-4 Robert Milkins
not before 1,30pm
27 – Neil Robertson 3-4 Stuart Bingham
28 – Tom Ford 3-4 Ken Doherty
not before 2,00pm
29 – Judd Trump 4-1 Andrew Higginson
30 – Graeme Dott 1-4 Pankaj Advani
not before 7pm
31 – Stephen Maguire 4-2 Matthew Stevens
32 – Alan McManus 4-3 Joe Perry
Friday, 15 February
1,30pm
QF1 – Ding Junhui 5-1 Robert Milkins
QF2 – Stuart Bingham 5-3 Ken Doherty
7pm
QF3 – Judd Trump 5-2 Pankaj Advani
QF4 – Stephen Maguire 5-3 Alan MaManus
Saturday, 16 February
1pm
SF1 – Stuart Bingham 6-5 Ding Junhui
7pm
SF2 – Judd Trump 4-6 Stephen Maguire
Sunday, 17 February
1pm and 7pm
Final - Stuart Bingham 4-4 Stephen Maguire
Stuart Bingham 8-9 Stephen Maguire
All matches up to and including last 16 – best of 7 frames (no intervals), quarter finals – best of 9 frames and semi finals – best of 11 frames, final – best of 17 frames (8/9).
Qualifying – 6-9 February 2013
World Snooker Academy, Sheffield
Wednesday, 6 February, 2013
6pm
1 – Ben Woollaston 2-4 Dechawat Poomjaeng
2 – Dave Harold 2-4 Aditya Mehta
Thursday, 7 February, 2013
10am
3 – Jamie Jones 1-4 Passakorn Suwannawat
4 – Barry Pinches 4-1 Simon Bedford
5 – Gerard Greene 4-3 David Grace
6 – Luca Brecel 1-4 Sam Baird
7 – Michael White 2-4 Paul S. Davison
8 – Liu Chuang 4-2 Chen Zhe
2,30pm
9 – Andy Hicks 3-4 Duane Jones
10 – Jack Lisowski 1-4 Ian Burns
11 – Yu De Lu 0-4 Craig Steadman
12 – Matthew Selt 4-1 Jordan Brown
13 – Cao Yupeng 3-4 Martin O’Donnell
14 – Xiao Guodong 3-4 Justin Astley
7pm
15 – David Gilbert 4-0 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
16 – Rory McLeod 2-4 Gareth Allen
17 – Mike Dunn 4-1 Liam Highfield
18 – James Wattana 3-4 Daniel Wells
19 – Adam Duffy 4-2 Mohamed Khairy
20 – Anthony McGill 1-4 Michael Wasley
Friday, 8 February, 2013
10am
21 – Rod Lawler 4-3 Li Yan
22 – Nigel Bond 4-1 Joel Walker
23 – Peter Lines 1-4 Pankaj Advani
24 – Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-3 Michael Leslie
25 – Mark Joyce 4-2 Tian Pengfei
26 – Anthony Hamilton 4-1 Sean O’Sullivan
2,30pm
27 – Liang Wenbo 4-0 Tony Drago
28 – Alfie Burden 4-3 Scott Donaldson
29 – Jimmy White 2-4 Zhang Anda
30 – Alan McManus 4-2 Jamie O’Neil
31 – Jimmy Robertson 4-3 Robbie Williams
32 – Steve Davis 4-2 Kurt Maflin
7pm
34 – Mark King 4-0 Aditya Mehta
35 – Marco Fu 4-1 Passakorn Suwannawat
36 – Mark Allen 4-2 Barry Pinches
38 – Martin Gould 3-4 Sam Baird
39 – Robert Milkins 4-2 Paul S. Davison
42 – Jamie Cope 0-4 Ian Burns
Saturday, 9 February, 2013
10am
37 – Ali Carter 2-4 Gerard Greene
41 – Neil Robertson 4-3 Duane Jones
43 – Jamie Burnett 1-4 Craig Steadman
44 – Stuarg Bingham 4-2 Matthew Selt
45 – Ricky Walden 4-2 Martin O’Donnell
46 – Tom Ford 4-0 Justin Astley
2,30pm
47 – Ken Doherty 4-0 David Gilbert
51 – Andrew Higginson 4-0 Adam Duffy
52 – Mark Davis 2-4 Michael Wasley
53 – Graeme Dott 4-1 Rod Lawler
54 – Fergal O’Brien 4-1 Nigel Bond
55 – Peter Ebdon 1-4 Pankaj Advani
7pm
56 – Shaun Murphy 4-2 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
57 – Stephen Maguire 4-3 Mark Joyce
58 – Marcus Campbell 1-4 Anthony Hamilton
61 – Barry Hawkins 4-1 Zhang Anda
62 – Michael Holt 0-4 Alan McManus
63 – Joe Perry 4-1 Jimmy Robertson
All matches will be the best of 7 frames (no interval).
The following matches are being held over to the final venue: 33 (Ding Junhui x Dechawat Poomjaeng), 40 (Mark Williams x Liu Chuang), 48 (John Higgins x Gareth Allen), 49 (Judd Trump x Mike Dunn), 50 (Dominic Dale x Daniel Wells), 59 (Ryan Day x Liang Wenbo), 60 (Matthew Stevens x Alfie Burden), 64 (Mark Selby x Steve Davis)