Event One - PTC1

Drawsheet of the event

Format of play

The format for the first event of the Player Tour Championship is below.

Cross reference match numbers to those on the drawsheet.

Thursday 24 June

3.00 pm
1 - Greg Davis (W/O) 4-0 David Gray
2 - Craig Steadman 1-4 Aditya Mehta
3 - Mitchell Travis 2-4 Sam Craigie
4 - Chen Zhe 3-4 Stephen Ormerod
5 - David Craggs 4-0 Jamie Walker
6 - Charlie Walters 2-4 Stephen Craigie
7 - Kamran Ashraf 4-2 Richard Somauroo
8 - Mark Miller 0-4 Shahrukh Nasir

Not before 5.00 pm
9 - Jake Nicholson 1-4 Jordan Brown
10 - Robert Redmond 4-0 Jack Culligan
11 - Sam Harvey 0-4 Shaun Parkes
12 - Nick Jennings 4-1 Stephen Groves
13 - Damian Wilkes 1-4 Andrew Norman
14 - Martin O'Donnell 4-2 Jeff Cundy
15 - Alex Davies 3-4 Michal Zielinski
16 - Ryan Clark 0-4 Hugh Abernethy

Not before 7.00 pm
17 - Oliver Brown 0-4 Andy Lee
18 - Michael Wild 4-1 James Silverwood
19 - Jordan Rimmer 0-4 Daniel Wells
20 - Marc Davis (W/O) 4-0 Ejler Hame
21 - James Cahill 0-4 Ashik Nathwani
22 - James Brown 0-4 Stuart Carrington

Friday 25 June

10.00am
55 - Shaun Murphy 3-4 Mitchell Mann
56 - Andrew Higginson 4-0 Nisar Ahmed Safuddin
57 - Stephen Lee 4-1 Lee Spick
58 - Rory McLeod 4-1 Olivier Vandedoheede
59 - Marco Fu 4-0 Luca Brecel
60 - Andy Hicks 4-3 Kuldesh Johal
61 - Ian McCulloch 1-4 Allan Taylor
62 - Graeme Dott 4-0 Adam Stefanow

Not before 11.30pm
63 - Nigel Bond 4-0 Gavin Buller
64 - Jamie Burnett 4-2 Jamie Rhys Clarke
65 - Martin Gould 4-0 Greg Davis
66 - Mike Dunn 4-2 Aditya Mehta
67 - Adrian Gunnell 4-1 Sam Craigie
68 - Mark King 4-2 Stephen Ormerod
69 - Joe Jogia 4-1 David Craggs
70 - Patrick Wallace 4-2 Stephen Craigie

Not before 1.00pm
71 - Justin Astley 4-0 Kamran Ashraf
72 - Matthew Couch 4-2 Shahrukh Nasir
73 - Anthony Hamilton 1-4 Jordan Brown
74 - Mark Davis 4-3 Robert Redmond
75 - Stuart Bingham 4-0 Shaun Parkes
76 - David Gilbert 2-4 Nick Jennings
77 - Simon Bedford 2-4 Andrew Norman
78 - Tom Ford 4-0 Martin O'Donnell

Not before 2.30pm
79 - Kurt Maflin 4-0 Michal Zielinski
80 - Barry Hawkins 4-3 Hugh Abernethy
81 - Ricky Walden 4-3 Andy Lee
82 - Dave Harold 4-3 Michael Wild
83 - Michael Holt 2-4 Daniel Wells
84 - Fergal O'Brien 4-0 Marc Davis
85 - Bjorn Haneveer 4-2 Ashik Nathwani
86 - Stephen Maguire 4-2 Stuart Carrington

Not before 4.00pm
103 - Mitchell Mann 3-4 Andrew Higginson
104 - Stephen Lee 4-0 Rory McLeod
105 - Marco Fu 4-2 Andy Hicks
106 - Allan Taylor 4-2 Graeme Dott
107 - Nigel Bond 4-0 Jamie Burnett
108 - Martin Gould 4-0 Mike Dunn
109 - Adrian Gunnell 1-4 Mark King
110 - Joe Jogia 4-3 Patrick Wallace

Not before 5.30pm
111 - Justin Astley 3-4 Matthew Couch
112 - Jordan Brown 1-4 Mark Davis
113 - Stuart Bingham 4-1 Nick Jennings
114 - Andrew Norman 3-4 Tom Ford
115 - Kurt Maflin 2-4 Barry Hawkins
116 - Ricky Walden 0-4 Dave Harold
117 - Daniel Wells 4-2 Fergal O'Brien
118 - Bjorn Haneveer 0-4 Stephen Maguire

Not before 7.00pm
127 - Andrew Higginson 2-4 Stephen Lee
128 - Marco Fu 4-1 Allan Taylor
129 - Nigel Bond 4-1 Martin Gould
130 - Mark King 1-4 Joe Jogia
131 - Matthew Couch 3-4 Mark Davis
132 - Stuart Bingham 3-4 Tom Ford
133 - Barry Hawkins 4-2 Dave Harold
134 - Daniel Wells 1-4 Stephen Maguire

Saturday 26 June

10.00am
23 - Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-1 Andrew Pagett
24 - Dominic Dale 4-0 David Bailey
25 - Mark Selby 4-2 David Grace
26 - Ryan Day 3-4 Michael Wasley
27 - Matthew Stevens 4-1 Chris Norbury
28 - Joe Swail 4-1 James Hill
29 - Igor Almeida Figueir 4-1 Lee Farebrother
30 - Jimmy Michie 4-1 Paul Metcalf

Not before 11.30am
31 - Peter Lines 4-0 Danny Douane
32 - Ben Woollaston 4-2 Adam Duffy
33 - Jamie Jones 4-2 Jame McGourna
34 - Gerard Greene 4-1 Sam Baird
35 - Jimmy White 4-1 Gareth Green
36 - Kyren Wilson 4-3 James McBain
37 - Jamie O'Neil 1-4 Ben Harrison
38 - Jamie Cope 4-1 Samuel Thistlewhite

Not before 1.00pm
39 - Zhang Anda 0-4 Alfie Burden
40 - Tony Drago 4-3 Ian Glover
41 - Marcus Campbell 4-2 Shokat Ali
42 - Peter Ebdon 4-0 Krzysztof Wrobel
43 - Jack Lisowski 3-4 Liu Chuang
44 - Barry Pinches 4-3 Adam Wicheard
45 - Alan McManus 4-2 Ian Burns
46 - Anthony Mcgill 4-1 Marcin Nitschke

Not before 2.30pm
47 - Liam Highfield 4-3 Zak Surety
48 - Judd Trump 4-1 Jak Jones
49 - Paul S. Davison 4-0 Patrick Einsle
50 - Robert Milkins 3-4 Liu Song
51 - Jimmy Robertson 2-4 Xiao Guo Dong
52 - Matthew Selt 4-3 Craig Barber
53 - Mark J. Williams 4-0 Marc Harman
54 - Mark Joyce 4-3 Robbie Williams

Not before 4.00pm
87 - Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-0 Dominic Dale
88 - Mark Selby 4-1 Michael Wasley
89 - Matthew Stevens 4-2 Joe Swail
90 - Igor Figueiredo 4-3 Jimmy Michie
91 - Peter Lines 3-4 Ben Woollaston
92 - Jamie Jones 4-3 Gerard Greene
93 - Jimmy White 4-3 Kyren Wilson
94 - Ben Harrison 3-4 Jamie Cope

Not before 5.30pm
95 - Alfie Burden 4-1 Tony Drago
96 - Marcus Campbell 4-1 Peter Ebdon
97 - Liu Chuang 3-4 Barry Pinches
98 - Alan McManus 2-4 Anthony Mcgill
99 - Liam Highfield 2-4 Judd Trump
100 - Paul S. Davison 4-3 Liu Song
101 - Xiao Guo Dong 4-2 Matthew Selt
102 - Mark J. Williams 4-2 Mark Joyce

Not before 7.00pm
119 - Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-3 Mark Selby :-)
120 - Matthew Stevens 4-2 Igor Figueiredo
121 - Ben Woollaston 3-4 Jamie Jones
122 - Jimmy White 1-4 Jamie Cope
123 - Alfie Burden 2-4 Marcus Campbell
124 - Barry Pinches 4-2 Anthony Mcgill
125 - Judd Trump 4-2 Paul S. Davison
126 - Xiao Guo Dong 2-4 Mark J. Williams

Sunday 27 June

10.00am
135 - Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-1 Matthew Stevens :-)
136 - Jamie Jones 2-4 Jamie Cope
137 - Marcus Campbell 2-4 Barry Pinches
138 - Judd Trump 0-4 Mark J. Williams
139 - Stephen Lee 2-4 Marco Fu
140 - Nigel Bond 1-4 Joe Jogia
141 - Mark Davis 3-4 Tom Ford
142 - Barry Hawkins 3-4 Stephen Maguire

Not before 1.00pm
QF1 - Ronnie O'Sullivan 0-4 Jamie Cope :-(
QF2 - Barry Pinches 3-4 Mark J. Williams
QF3 - Marco Fu 4-2 Joe Jogia
QF4 - Tom Ford 2-4 Stephen Maguire

Not before 4.00pm
SF1 - Jamie Cope 3-4 Mark J. Williams
SF2 - Marco Fu 1-4 Stephen Maguire

Not before 7.00pm
Final
Stephen Maguire 0-4 Mark J. Williams

All matches are the best of 7 frames

PTC-ronnie-pagett[1].jpg

The first day of the bright new snooker calendar witnessed seventeen hours play at the EIS in Sheffield

www.global-snooker.com

Friday was the new dawn for snooker under the leadership of Barry Hearn, but by the time the first day's play finished Saturday's sun was already dawning in the eastern sky, as exhausted players, officials and guests left the EIS at 3am, after the marathon day's play.

The first comment Ronnie O'Sullivan made on arriving for his 10am match on Saturday was "I think we need a shot clock!", to which he added to Global Snooker's reporter "you don't look like you've slept!" He knows how to flatter a lady!

O'Sullivan then made short work of his first match in the PTC, beating Welsh professional Andrew Pagett 4-1 in little over an hour, with breaks of 82, 55 twice and 58.

Dominic Dale was even quicker in his opening match, disposing of David Bailey (not that one) 4-0. Dale rattled in runs of 87, 94, 56 and 77, while his opponent accumulated on 25 points in the match and it was all over in 43 minutes.

Both those matches were completed comfortably within the one and half hour time frame allocated to each session. However it's the long 4-3 games which threw the schedule into chaos on Friday.

The theory that professional players will complete matches quicker than the amateurs is nullified when two experienced match players get embroiled in long tactical exchanges.

One example of this on Friday was the Last 64 match between Justin Astley and Matthew Couch which went to the final black in the decider, giving a total match time of four hours and one minute, the final frame lasting fifty minutes.

These contrasts in match lengths pose a huge dilemma for World Snooker officials trying to juggle a complicated schedule.

Overall, despite the scheduling problems, the players are upbeat about the events and the opportunities presented to both the professionals and amateur for earning opportunities, playing opportunities and the implications for the rankings.

Mark Selby echoed most players' sentiments saying "It's great for the amateurs to come in and draw the likes of Ronnie O'Sullivan, Of course for the higher seeds it's the reverse, we're on a hiding to nothing as we're expected to win."

Selby did win his opening match, 4-2 against former English Amateur Champion David Grace. But not without a mid-match scare. Selby compiled 50, 62 and 57 to take a 2-0 lead, but Grace fought back, getting snookers in both the third and fourth frames to level the match.

Grace got chances in the next two frames but missed the boat and Selby stepped up a gear with 99 and 129 to close out the match.

The Masters Champion was happy to get a win under his belt at the first attempt.

"Last season I barely won a match before Christmas.

"Today I started with good breaks against David, but he played well to get the snookers and come back at me. So I was very pleased to make two good breaks to finish the match off."

Selby acknowledged that the shake up in the ranking system presents both opportunities and pressure.

"Having the three cut-off points will keep us on our toes throughout the season. I can't afford to have the sort of bad start I did last year because I'd fall rapidly down the list. But I've won my first match so already I'm off to a better start!

"I'd have to agree that we were too protected in the past and now it's up to us to get the results and compete in all the events.

"I've spoken to some of the lads slightly lower in the rankings and they're really excited about these PTC events. If they have a good run in the PTC they can pick up the sort of ranking points they'd get for winning a major ranking event before."

Ryan Day was another of the top players to crash out to amateur opposition. He led Gloucester's Michael Wasley 2-0 before the former European Under 19 finalist retaliated to lead 3-2. Day forced the decider but Wasley held on to secure victory on the colours.

Wasley is a member of the rapidly expanding OnQ Promotions stable, aka The "Pink Army", based at the new South West Academy in Gloucester.

Players Tour Championship One - Full Line-Up

The full line up for the first event in the Players Tour Championship is below. Please note that the draw for the last 128 will be made on Monday, June 21.

The pre-qualifying event for amateurs will be at the World Snooker Academy in Sheffield on Thursday, June 24, with the remainder of the event to run from June 25 to 27.

96 players through to the last 128:

73 professionals:

1. Zhang Anda
2. Justin Astley
3. Simon Bedford
4. Stuart Bingham
5. Nigel Bond
6. David Gilbert
7. Alfie Burden
8. Jamie Burnett
9. Marcus Campbell
10. Liu Chuang
11. Jamie Cope
12. Matthew Couch
13. Dominic Dale
14. Mark Davis
15. Paul Davison
16. Ryan Day
17. Graeme Dott
18. Tony Drago
19. Mike Dunn
20. Peter Ebdon
21. Patrick Einsle
22. Tom Ford
23. Marco Fu
24. Martin Gould
25. Gerard Greene
26. Adrian Gunnell
27. Xiao Guodong
28. Anthony Hamilton
29. Bjorn Haneveer
30. Dave Harold
31. Barry Hawkins
32. Andy Hicks
33. Andrew Higginson
34. Liam Highfield
35. Michael Holt
36. Joe Jogia
37. Jak Jones
38. Jamie Jones
39. Mark Joyce
40. Mark King
41. Stephen Lee
42. Peter Lines
43. Jack Lisowski
44. Kurt Maflin
45. Stephen Maguire
46. James McBain
47. Ian McCulloch
48. Anthony McGill
49. Rory McLeod
50. Alan McManus
51. Jimmy Michie
52. Robert Milkins
53. Shaun Murphy
54. Fergal O’Brien
55. Jamie O’Neill
56. Ronnie O’Sullivan
57. Andrew Pagett
58. Barry Pinches
59. Jimmy Robertson
60. Mark Selby
61. Matthew Selt
62. Matthew Stevens
63. Joe Swail
64. Judd Trump
65. Ricky Walden
66. Patrick Wallace
67. Jimmy White
68. Adam Wicheard
69. Mark Williams
70. Kyren Wilson
71. Ben Woollaston
72. Kuldesh Johal
73. Igor Figueiredo

23 amateur players drawn at random to make up to 96:

1. Chris Norbury
2. Marc Harman
3. Zak Surety
4. Sam Baird
5. Ian Burns
6. Mitchell Mann
7. David Grace
8. David Bailey
9. Ben Harrison
10. Liu Song
11. Ian Glover
12. Gavin Buller
13. Sam Thistlewaite
14. Lee Farebrother
15. Paul Metcalf
16. Jamie Clarke
17. Luca Brecel
18. Shokat Ali
19. Gareth Greene
20. Lee Spick
21. Adam Stefanow
22. Danny Douane
23. Adam Duffy

Amateur pre-qualifiers

Matches Played Thursday 24th June
Matches 1 – 8 at 3.00pm
Matches 9 – 16 not before 5.00pm
Matches 17 -22 not before 7.00pm

1. Greg Davis v David Gray
2. Craig Steadman v Aditya Mehta
3. Mitchell Travis v Sam Craigie
4. Chen Zhe v Stephen Ormerod
5. David Craggs v Jamie Walker
6. Charlie Walters v Stephen Craigie
7. Komran Ashraf v Richard Somauroo
8. Mark Miller v Sharrukh Nasir
9. Jake Nicholson v Jordan Brown
10. Robert Redmond v Jack Culligan
11. Sam Harvey v Shaun Parkes
12. Nick Jennings v Stephen Groves
13. Damien Wilkes v Andrew Norman
14. Martin O’Donnell v Jeff Cundy
15. Alex Davies v Michal Zielinski
16. Ryan Clarke v Hugh Abernethy
17. Oliver Brown v Andy Lee
18. Michael Wild v James Silverwood
19. Jordan Rimmer v Daniel Wells
20. Marc Davis v Ejler Hame
21. James Cahill v Ashik Nathwani
22. James Brown v Stuart Carrington

The following ten amateurs, drawn at random, have been given a bye into the last 128:

1. James Hill
2. Craig Barber
3. Oliver Vandenbohede
4. Michael Wasley
5. James McGouran
6. Marcin Nitchke
7. Nisar Safuddin
8. Robbie Williams
9. Krzysztof Wrobel
10. Allan Taylor

Rocket Set For PTC Lift-Off

www.worldsnooker.com

Ronnie O'Sullivan, Mark Selby and Shaun Murphy are among the top snooker stars in the line-up for the first event in the new Players Tour Championship next week.

The tournament takes place at the World Snooker Academy in Sheffield from June 25 to 27 and is the first of 12 three-day PTC events. A new Order of Merit will rank players by how much money they have won, with the top 24 on the final Order of Merit to go through to the televised conclusion next March.

As well as O'Sullivan, Selby and Murphy, fellow top 16 cuemen Stephen Maguire, Marco Fu, Mark Williams, Ryan Day, Mark King and Graeme Dott will also be at PTC1, competing for their share of the £50,000 prize pot.

A total of 148 players have entered; 72 professionals and 76 amateurs. The full draw and format will follow when available.

Six of the PTCs will be at the Academy and the other six in Europe, including at least four in Germany. All events are open to amateurs and professionals

Menu


o7jdzl.jpg

Welsh Open[2].jpg

trophy_masters.jpg

Champion of Champions.jpg

1176106_10200544125836006_1602907661_n.jpg

file-91.jpg

Ronnie_OSullivan_Snooker_Champion_PTC7_2011[2].jpg

topimage[2].jpg

_44628623_ronnietrophybody.jpg


trophy771.jpg

_44304734_ronnie270.jpg

http://www.dan-nypl.estranky.cz/stranka/odpocty_countdowns

http://www.prizevlnika.cz/partner.php?partner=Dana Plachá

23. 8. Sandra

Zítra: Bartoloměj

Ronnie Welsh 2016.jpg215259_10200438078328966_1416503438_n.jpg

539719_10150609203847062_10215162061_9450008_1545638402_n.jpg

german 12.jpg

Nadcházející akce/Upcoming events

27.11.-9.12. UK Championship

10.-16.12. Scotish Open

www.motto.cz

Northern Ireland Trophy 2008

08%20pls%20ronnie%20trophy[3].jpg

Jakékoliv veřejné použití materiálů z těchto stránek pouze se souhlasem webmastera.
All rights reserved. Contact webmaster.

Návštěvnost stránek

398169
_1234.bmp