World Championship 2010

Your Best-Ofs (Part IV)

www.worldsnooker.com

The fourth and final instalment of your highlights of the 2010 Betfred.com World Snooker Championship.

Pauline Steyn
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: John Higgins Vs Steve Davis
Best break: Mark Allen's first ever Crucible 146
Funniest moment: Definitely Michaela accidentally lifting Cue Ball off the table
Best intro music: John Higgins - Paulo Nutini
Best commentator: John Virgo

Hylke ter Bals
Best player: Robertson
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Selby - Dott
Best break: Dott's 47 in the semi
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb picking up the white, and the '85 final rematch
Best intro music: Mark Selby
Best commentator: Steve Davis

Marcel Herbolt
Best player: Mark Allen
Best newcomer: Liang Wenbo
Best match: Higgins vs. Davis
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: 1985 That Black Ball Finish
Best commentator: Tomáš Kejla, Eurosport Czech

Julia Werner
Best player: Neil Robertson/Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Steve Davis - Dennis Taylor
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Rob Walker introducing Steve Davis as Dennis Taylor
Best intro music: Shaun Murphy - It's a kind of magic/ Neil Roberson - Thunderstruck
Best commentator: Rolf Kalb (Eurosport Germany)

Brian Cassidy
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Steve Davis v Mark King
Best break: Steve Davis 128 v Robertson
Funniest moment: Davis v Taylor rematch!
Best intro music: Neil Robertsons - Men at work, land down under!
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Uluc İnal
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Ronnie O'Sullivan-Mark Williams
Best break: 146 from Dott
Funniest moment: The referee stealing the white ball
Best intro music: Ronnie O'Sullivan - Ian Brown 'Stellify'
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

John Clayton
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Robertson V Gould
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb picking up the white ball
Best intro music: "I'm from the land down under" Men At Work
Best commentator: All of them are very good

Anthony Turner
Best Player:- Neil Robertson/Mark Selby
Best Newcomer:- Martin Gould
Best match :-Williams - O'Sullivan or Neil Robertson's Come back against Martin Gould.
Funniest moment:- Michaela Tabb:- The white Ball
Best Break:- Mark Allen 146 The first for the Crucible
Best Intr:- Neil Robertson Down Under
Best Commentator:- Clive Everton (Even though the BBC only used him 3 or 4 times in the early rounds!!)

Doctor Zhoudi
Best player:Mark Selby
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Mark Selby vs Ronnie O'sullivan.Great comeback from Selby.
Best break: Steve Davis 125 against Neil Robertson, frame 11.
Funniest moment: Selby went to the bathroom during his semi-final against Graeme Dott.
Best intro music: Underdog-Selby
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Francis Gower-Johnson
Best player: Ding Junhui
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Robertson vs Gould
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: Rob Walker accidentally announcing Dennis Taylor
Best intro music: Neil Robertson
Best commentator: Ken Doherty

Mike Ayres
Best player: Steve Davis
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Steve Davis Vs Mark King
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: Taylor Vs Davis rematch
Best intro music: Steve Davis
Best commentator: John Virgo

Thanks for all your entries!

Your Best-Ofs (Part III)

www.worldsnooker.com
The third instalment your highlights from the 2010 Betfred.com World Snooker Championship.

Theo Cepraga
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: John Higgins - Steve Davis 11-13
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb replacing the cue ball instead of the green ball.
Best intro music: Neil Robertson's music, Men at Work - Land Down Under
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Юрa
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Ronnie O`Sullivan vs Mark Williams
Best break: Graeme Dott 146
Funniest moment: During the secound round match between Stephen Maguire and Graeme Dott, referee Michaela Tabb gets distracted and picks up the cue ball (white) instead of the green.
Best intro music: Neil Robertson
Best commentator: Vladimir Sinitsyn

Dewi Rhys Ellis
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Graeme Dott V MArk Allen
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: Referee Michaela Tabb moving the white ball instead of replacing the green ball in the match against Stephen Maguire and Graeme Dott
Best intro music: Mark Selby
Best commentator: Willie Thorne

Krzysztof Gendarz
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Ronnie O`Sullivan vs. Mark Williams
Best break: Davis vs. Higgins. Last Frame. Davis clearance
Funniest moment: Mistake of Michaela Tabb (in match Maguire vs. Dott).
Frame 13.
Best intro music: Dennis Taylor, Steve Davis.
Best commentator: Przemek Kruk (Polish eurosport)

Sean MacMonagle
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Selby v Dott
Best break: Mark Allen
Funniest moment: Ken Doherty kissing the ground
Best intro music: Ken Doherty River Dance
Best commentator: Dave Hendon Eurosport

Annika Flint, Germany
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: none
Best match: Steve Davis vs. John Higgins
Best break: 128 of Steve Davis in his match agains John Higgins
Funniest moment: When Michaela Tabb took the white away in the Maguire match
Best intro music: Ali Carter
Best commentator: I only have Rolf Kalb here in Germany and he almost certainly isn’t the best

Csaba Topor
Best player: Greame Dott (what a comeback to the elite)
Best newcomer: Mark Allen (is he a newcomer anyway?)
Best match: Ronnie O’Sullivan v. Mark Williams
Best break: Dott’s 146 (fluent stuff)
Funniest moment: Michaela’s mistake
Best intro music: Mark King’s always entertaining entrance
Best commentator: Hungary’s Laszlo Kurucz

Thomas Berg
Best player: Steve Davis
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Steve Davis vs John Higgins
Best break: Steve Davis Cenury breaks
Funniest moment: Steve Davis vs Dennis Taylor Exhibition match
Best intro music: Neil Robertson
Best commentator: Torstein Wik (Eurosport Norway)

Jörgen Adam
Best player: Mark Allen
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Ronnie O'Sullivan - Mark Williams
Best break: Graeme Dott's 47 against Mark Selby (28th frame)
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb's white mistake in Stephen Maguire- Graeme Dott
Best intro music: Men at Work - Down Under (Neil Robertson' intro)
Best commentator: Willie Thorne

Sylvia Furche
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Ronnie O’Sullivan vs Mark Williams
Best break: Some of Graeme Dott’s breaks after the reds are strewn all over the table
Funniest moment: Steve and Dennis Final Frame
Best intro music: John Higgins
Best commentator: Rolf Kalb

Болдырева Анна
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Robertson - Gould
Best break: Mark Allen - 146
Funniest moment: Mark Selby breaking his glass
Best intro music: Eminem - The Real Slim Shady (Gerard Greene)
Best commentator: Vladimir Sinitsyn (Eurosport Russia)

Wouter van de Woerd
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Steve Davis ;-) Anda Zhang
Best match: Dott - Allen
Best break: Dott's 40 odd break in the final, where he kept running out of position but kept potting balls
Funniest moment: Mark Selby pretending to wipe mucus from his arm after a rather loud sneeze from the audience
Best intro music: Shaun Murphy, Queen - A Kind Of Magic
Best commentator: Terry Griffiths, very funny and very knowledgeable

Marie Darling
Best Player: Graeme Dott (played brilliant throughout, till the final...)
Best Newcomer: Martin Gould (wish I'd put a bet on this guy!)
Best Match: Steve Davis v John Higgins (great to see the Nugget in vintage form)
Best Break: Mark Allen's 146 (cool and classy break- defo a future World Champion)
Funniest Moment: Too close to call! Either the 1985 Davis v Taylor re-match (great to see it was taken so seriously), or Rob Walker's intro blooper.
Best intro music: Mark Selby's (Kasabian)- just love the band!
Best Commentator: Ken Doherty (every time he said '13' or '33'!)

Victorec
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Neil Robertson v Martin Gould
Best break: Martin Gould's 60 something when green was potted from a snooker with a masse shot.
Funniest moment: of course Dennis Taylor's and Steve Davis's rematch
Best intro music: can't say really, sorry
Best commentator: if Polish commentators count than Eurosport's Rafał Jewtuch

Saeidviolonist
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Neil Robertson vs Martin Gould
Best break: Neil Robertson 140
Funniest moment: Davis and Taylor rematch
Best intro music: Neil Robertson's
Best commentator: Joe Johnson

Philip Waite
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Steve Davis vs John Higgins
Best break: Steve Davis 128 clearance vs Neil Robertson
Funniest moment: After a person in the crowd was told to put their sweets away, Mark Selby replied by saying 'or hand them out'.
Best intro music: Neil Robertson - Down Under
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Georgi Valyukov, Greece
Best player: Mark Allen. He produced very good stuff against debutant Tom Ford (10-4) and Mark Davis (13-5) until he met the strong-willed Greame Dott.
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda. Only one frame away from a sensational defeat over legend Stephen Hendry.
Best match: Mark Williams vs Ronnie O'Sullivan (10-13). Following their epic clash in 2010's Masters they once more produced an extremelly entertaining match.
Best break: Steve Davis' 128. Once more The Nugget proved that form is temporary but class is permanent.
Funniest moment: The 1985 Black ball final's replay. I think the same amount of people watched the replay match as they did in 1985. I watched the replay many times and it always makes me laugh.
Best intro music: Mark King - not only a good player but an amazing entertainer, too. :)
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor, no doubt. His presence on and off the stage kept me smiling all the time. :)

Jakub Rendla
Best player: Mark Allen
Best newcomer: Martin Gould, if not newcomer then Zhang Anda
Best match: Robertson vs. Gould
Best break: Mark Allen’s 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb’s white instead of green
Best intro music: Dennis Taylor - intro with rematch between Davis and Taylor
Best commentator: Tomas Kejla

Reinis Donins
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Robertson vs Gould
Best break: 146 by Dott
Funniest moment: Rob Walker introducing Steve Davis as Dennis Taylor
Best intro music: Liang Wenbo's (nice to see him representing) or Mark Allen's
Best commentator: Ken Doherty

Asia Zaborowska
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Neil Robertson vs Martin Gould
Best break: Robertson's break of 116 in semi-final. Frame 19.
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb cueball mistake
Best intro music: Men at Work - Down Under
Best commentator: John Parrott

Lungu Daniela-Laura, Romania
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Neil Robertson - Martin Gould (13 - 12)
Best break: The 146s made by Mark Allen and Graeme Dott
Funniest moment: I can't decide between Mark King's dance and Michaela Tabb's cue ball. Both were just awesome!
Best intro music: Men at Work - Down Under
Best commentator: Steve Davis

Jasha Kiers
Best player: Greame Dott
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Davis-Higgins
Best break: Steve Davis 128
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb takes cue ball to baulk (Maguire vs Dott)
Best intro music: Graeme Dott
Best commentator: John Parrott

Chris Rose
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: John Higgins Vs Steve Davis
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: In the Shaun Murphy vs Ali Carter game, Shaun was in a snooker and the ball was replaced and the ref walked round the table looking and Shaun pretended to give the ref his cue. It was so funny.
Best intro music:Neil Robertson- Down under: Men at work
Best commentator:Dennis Taylor

Felix Entrop
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Steve Davis beating John Higgins in the 2nd round
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Steve Davis - Dennis Taylor show match
Best intro music: The music used by John Higgins
Best commentator: Joe Johnson from Eurosport

Look out for the fourth and final instalment later this week. You can still send your entry to blog@worldsnooker.com

Your Best-Ofs (Part II)

www.worldsnooker.com
More of your entries naming your highlights of the 2010 Betfred.com World Snooker Championship.

Agata Gostanska
Best player: Mark Selby
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: The Jester from Leicester v O'Sullivan
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb picking up the cue ball
Best intro music: Pencil full of lead
Best commentator: John Virgo

Adam Svetlik
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Ronnie O'Sullivan - Mark J Williams
Best break: Allen (146) in 2nd Round
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb becoming distracted by a mobile phone in the clash between Stephen Maguire and Graeme Dott.
Best intro music: Men at Work - Down Under (Neil Robertson)
Best commentator: John Virgo

Daniel Holt
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Steve Davis 13-11 John Higgins
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: When Rob Walker introduced Steve Davis as "Dennis Taylor
Best intro music: Graeme Dott
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Gemma Wood
Best player: Steve Davis
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Steve Davis vs. John Higgins
Best break: Mark Allen's first ever Crucible 146
Funniest moment: Rob Walker mixing up Dennis Taylor and Steve Davis
Best intro music: Stellify by Ian Brown for Ronnie O'Sullivan
Best commentator: John Virgo for "where's the cue ball going?"

Charlotte Hewitt
Best player: Mark Selby – beat Ronnie O’Sullivan Stephen Hendry and Ken Doherty who have a combined total of 11 world championships!
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda, great match against Hendry!
Best match: Robertson V Gould – What a comeback
Best break: Mark Allen’s 146 – A Crucible first!
Funniest moment: When Rob Walker introduced Steve Davis as Dennis Taylor, oops!
Best intro music: Underdog by Kasabian need I say any more?
Best commentator: John Virgo ‘It knocked three times, someone opened the sliding door and said password please’ Quote of the tournament!

Sarah Price
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Ali Carter v Shaun Murphy (Quarter Finals)
Best break: Mark Allen making a 146
Funniest moment: Rob Walker incorrectly announcing Steve Davis as Dennis Taylor
Best intro music: Mark King: Ice Cube - You Can Do It
Best commentator: Steve Davis

Taisto Matsomppi
Best player: Neil Robertson | 5/5 finals won and finally the biggest one
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang | Really challenged "The King"
Best match: Steve Davis vs. John Higgins | Very good surprise and entertainment
Best break: 128 by Steve Davis | "The Legend" still produces centuries
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb leaving with the cue ball when Maguire was hitting the balls
Best intro music: John Higgins
Best commentator: Robin Hull (Eurosport)

Claus Christensen
Best player: Steve Davis – for giving me the best thrills in a decade, surpassing Hendry’s superb 147 last year
Best newcomer: Martin Gould – obvious…. Those sessions against Neil were legendary, despite the outcome
Best match: Steve Davis v. John Higgins, it has been MANY years since I got such an adrenaline rush. What an ending!
Best break: Steve Davis’ first century of the season or Mark Allen’s landmark 146 debut at the Crucible. It’s a tie
Funniest moment: the Taylor v. Davis rematch was one long hour of pure joy and laughter – thanks for doing it.
Best intro music: I’m into metal, so nothing really struck me as great other than the Steve Davis ‘atmospheric music’ intro
Best commentator: the one and only Henrik Kaj Hansen of Danish Eurosport. (I have no BBC access but Henrik IS great)

Mehrzad Faghihi
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Martin Gould - Neil Robertson
Best break: Mark Allen 146 break
Funniest moment: Dennis Taylor's both double black ball pots in 25th anniversary of 1985 Final
Best intro music: Mark king
Best commentator: Steve Davis

Samuel Hinton
Best player: Although Neil Robertson was the deserving winner for his excellent matchplay Graeme Dott played the best snooker of his career at least on the big stage in the World Championship, proving that he could win without playing tactically oriented snooker.
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang, at only 18 years of age he pushed Stephen Hendry all the way and at 9-7 looked the winner.
Best match: In terms of standard it has to be Mark Williams vs Ronnie O'Sullivan. Both players played some exciting, brilliant snooker throughout the entire match, in all aspects of the game.
Best break: Mark Allens 147 attempt before he broke down on 120.
Funniest moment: Dennis Taylor continuously potting the black in the re-enactment of the 1985 final with Steve Davis when he wasn't supposed to, then missing the easy black he potted!
Best intro music: Liang Wenbo, gave us a taste of Chinese music!
Best commentator: Clive Everton, although he didn't commentate for the whole tournament.

Thomas Sicking
Best player: Steve Davis
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Steve Davis vs Mark King
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb taking the white ball
Best intro music: John Higgins
Best commentator: Rolf Kalb (Eurosport Germany)

Dawid Siedlce
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: R. O'Sullivan - M. Williams
Best break: 146 by Mark Allen
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb taking the cue ball during Maguire's break.
Best intro music: Ding Junhui and his 'Poker Face' (by Lady Gaga)
Best commentator: Willie Thorne

Emmet Martin
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Graeme Dott vs Mark Allen 13-12
Best break: Mark Allen 146 (vs Mark Davis)
Funniest moment: Steve Davis being called Dennis Taylor when walking on by Rob Walker
Best intro music: Neil Robertson (Land Down Under)
Best commentator: John Virgo "And that's gone inch perfect!"

Ziyang Liu
Best player: Neil Robertson. Reason: great all around game, brilliant long potting and cue power.
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang. Reason: very calm on his Crucible debut and nearly knocked Hendry out!
Best match: Martin Gould vs. Neil Robertson. Reason: Gould was playing like Ronnie O'Sullivan, knocking balls in literally from everywhere. I was shocked that Gould went on to lose the match. Nevertheless, this is a good one, and Gould so entertained me.
Best break: Martin Gould's break in the deciding frame against Marco Fu. Reason: very calm and cool. Excellent break under pressure.
Funniest moment: Referee Tabb made the mistake of picking up the white instead of the green.
Best intro music: I like Mark King and Peter Ebdon's intro music.
Best commentator: Ken Doherty. Reason: He has deep insight of the game and his commentary was usually spot-on, which helped the audiences understand, enjoy and appreciate the game of snooker. Other commentators (especially Willie Thorne) is not far behind though.

Geoffrey McDonnell
Best player: Neil Robertson- stamina, persistence and success!
Best newcomer: Liang Wenbo
Best match: Graeme Dott v Mark Allen
Best break: Mark Allen 146
Funniest moment: Steve Davis V Dennis Taylor re-match
Best intro music: Dennis Taylor
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor or Ken Doharty

Дмитрий Ефремов
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match:Stive Davis - John Higgins
Best break:Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Steve Davis - Dennis Taylor Rematch :)))
Best intro music:Neil Robertson
Best commentator:John Parrot and John Virgo

Finn
Best player: Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Davis/Higgins
Best break: Mark Allen failed 147
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb lifting the white
Best intro music: Neil Robertson
Best commentator: Clive Everton

Grzesiek Loniewski
Best player: Ronnie O'Sullivan, he always is the tournament's number 1.
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: John Higgins - Steve Davis
Best break: Mark Allen (146)
Funniest moment: when Michaela Tabb took the cue ball to respot it as if it were a coloured one..
Best intro music: Ronnie O'Sullivan
Best commentator: Rob Walker :)

Jean-Baptiste Erceau
Best player : Graeme Dott
Best newcomer : Anda Zhang
Best match : Robertson - Gould
Best break : 146 - Graeme Dott
Funniest moment : Michaela Tabb when she took the white ball instead of the green to replace it
Best intro music : Steve Davis entry against Neil Robertson
Best commentator : John Virgo

Editor's note: many of you have named Martin Gould as 'best newcomer', and although he actually made his Crucible debut a year earlier (losing to Mark Allen), we are accepting him in this category, as he won his first match at the venue and captured the attention with superb displays against Marco Fu and Neil Robertson.

You can still send your views by email to blog@worldsnooker.com

Your Best-Ofs (Part One)

www.worldsnooker.com
Here are some of your answers to our 'best of the Crucible 2010' poll.
More of your entries will appear over the coming days. You can still send your views by email to blog@worldsnooker.com

MAURICE HUGILL
Best player: Neil Robertson - Best Long Potter in the game, great comeback against Gould and rightfully deserved to be Champion in the end
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda - Shame he didn't win but he is a promising talent, great battling performance against Hendry
Best match: Higgins 11-13 S.Davis - Great match to watch, Davis rolled back the years to knock the reigning champion out, great moment
Best break: Mark Allen 146 - One of my favourite players, some of his breaks were brilliant to watch, but he recorded the first 146 in the Crucible history, great moment on Allen's behalf
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb Picking up the white ball in the Maguire v Dott match - Lack of concentration funny to watch, especially how long it took to get the white ball back into the right place.
Best intro music: Neil Robertson - Land Down Under - Great choice from Neil Robertson very catchy song
Best commentator: John Virgo - His voice and anticipation does it for me, Virgo gets my vote

Peter Dolenc from Slovenia
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Stephen Hendry - Anda Zhang
Best break: 146 from Dott
Funniest moment: The referee stealing the white ball
Best intro music: I don't know, I wasn't focused on that
Best commentator: Joe Johnson

Zsolt Kiss from Hungary
Best player: Neil Robertson (amazing comeback in the 2nd round).
Best newcomer: Martin Gould (great form this tournament).
Best match: O'Sullivan - Williams, Last 16. O'Sullivan made 12 50+ breaks (including 3 centuries), Williams made 7 50+ breaks (including 1 century).
Best break: Martin Gould 90 v. Marco Fu (frame 19).
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb gets the nod after becoming distracted by a mobile phone in the clash between Stephen Maguire and Graeme Dott.
Best intro music: Ronnie O'Sullivan - Ian Brown: Stellify.
Best commentator: Eurosport: László Kurucz. BBC: John Virgo.

Ahmed Al-Lawati
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Ronnie O'Sullivan vs Mark Williams
Best break: 146 Mark Allen
Funniest moment: Ronnie Playing the red when he thought the ref had placed the black on its spot
Best intro music: Martin Gould 'time to play the game'
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Vishal Chawda
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Robertson vs Gould
Best break: Selby 142 break
Funniest moment: Davis and Taylor recreating 1985 final
Best intro music: Mark King
Best commentator: John Virgo

Paul Rigsby
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Dott Vs Allen
Best break: Dott's 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb picking up white ball in error
Best intro music: Ronnie (Stellify)
Best commentator: Terry Griffiths

Barbora Horvathova
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Neil Robertson v Martin Gould
Best break: 146 of Dott
Funniest moment: Davis v Taylor rematch
Best intro music: intro of Neil Robertson
Best commentator: all were great

Ginger Schmauder
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda
Best match: Steve Davis vs John Higgins or Martin Gould vs Neil Robertson
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb picks up the white accidentally
Best intro music: Neil Robertson, Men at work, Down under
Best commentator: Ken Doherty

Sander Verhoef from Belgium
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Anda Zhang
Best match: Dott vs Allen
Best break: 146 from Allen/Dott
Funniest moment: Rob Walker introducing Steve Davis as Dennis Taylor and after that Steve Davis borrowing some glasses from the crowd to put on to embarass Rob Walker even more :).
Best intro music: Mark King
Best commentator: Ken Doherty

Rene Neefjes,the Netherlands
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Steve Davis - Mark King
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb respotting the white instead of the green in the Maguire-Dott match
Best intro music: Neil Robertson
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Fibu
Best player: Graeme Dott
Best newcomer: Leo Scullion
Best match: Mark J Williams v Ronnie O'Sullivan
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Stephen Hendry asking Eirian Williams 'Any good?' when
they looked at the position of balls from opposite sides of the table
Best intro music: Ronnie O'Sullivan - Ian Brown 'Stellify'
Best commentator: Ken Doherty

Wilfred Cross
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Neil Robertson vs Martin Gould
Best break: Mark Selby's 40+ clearance vs Ronnie O'Sullivan
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb, When she took the white instead of re-spotting the green. It was hilarious

Uğurcan Eroğlu
Best player: Neil Robertson
Best newcomer: Martin Gould
Best match: Graeme Dott-Mark Allen (Davis-Taylor was perfect too)
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Steve Davis announced as Dennis Taylor
Best intro music: John Higgins' music
Best commentator: Dennis Taylor

Lynsey Chatham
Best player: Ronnie O'Sullivan (As always!)
Best newcomer: Zhang Anda (really had Hendry struggling!)
Best match: Ronnie O'Sullivan vs Mark Williams-the best snooker I've ever seen from both players!
Best break: Mark Allen's 146
Funniest moment: Michaela Tabb re-spotting white instead of green (wanted to go for Ronnie giving a ball the finger but for politeness sake didn't)
Best intro music: Down Under (Neil Robertson)
Best commentator: John Virgo (Where's the cue ball going......?)

world[13].jpg

2010 Betfred.com World Professional Snooker Championship

Final Stages - Draw and Schedule
Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, UK
Dates: 17 April - 3 May 2010

Saturday 17 April
(Round One - Best of 19 frames over 2 sessions)
10am
1. John Higgins 4-5 Barry Hawkins
11. Mark Allen 8-1 Tom Ford

2.30pm
6. Joe Perry 7-2 Michael Holt
14. Stephen Hendry 5-4 Anda Zhang

7pm
1. John Higgins 10-6 Barry Hawkins
13. Mark Selby 6-3 Ken Doherty

Sunday 18 April
10am
4. Marco Fu 5-4 Martin Gould
11. Mark Allen 10-4 Tom Ford

2.30pm
5. Allister Carter 7-2 Jamie Cope
13. Mark Selby 10-4 Ken Doherty

7pm
6. Joe Perry 10-4 Michael Holt
14. Stephen Hendry 10-9 Anda Zhang

Monday 19 April
10am
4. Marco Fu 9-10 Martin Gould
15. Mark Williams 5-4 Marcus Campbell

2.30pm
5. Allister Carter 10-4 Jamie Cope
16. Ronnie O'Sullivan 7-2 Liang Wenbo

7pm
2. Mark King 5-4 Steve Davis
15. Mark Williams 10-5 Marcus Campbell

Tuesday 20 April
10am
7. Ding Junhui 8-1 Stuart Pettman
12. Ryan Day 4-5 Mark Davis

2.30pm
3. Neil Robertson 6-3 Fergal O'Brien
16. Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-7 Liang Wenbo :-)

7pm
2. Mark King 9-10 Steve Davis
10. Peter Ebdon 2-7 Graeme Dott

Wednesday 21 April
10am
7. Ding Junhui 10-1 Stuart Pettman
12. Ryan Day 8-10 Mark Davis

2.30pm
3. Neil Robertson 10-5 Fergal O'Brien
9. Stephen Maguire 6-3 Stephen Lee

7pm
8. Shaun Murphy 8-1 Gerard Greene
10. Peter Ebdon 5-10 Graeme Dott

Thursday 22 April
(Round Two - Best of 25 frames over 3 sessions)
2pm
8. Shaun Murphy 10-7 Gerard Greene
22. Mark Allen 5-3 Mark Davis

7pm
17. John Higgins 2-6 Steve Davis
9. Stephen Maguire 10-4 Stephen Lee

Friday 23 April
10am
18. Neil Robertson 2-6 Martin Gould
22. Mark Allen 11-5 Mark Davis

2.30pm
17. John Higgins 7-9 Steve Davis
21. Stephen Maguire 1-7 Graeme Dott

7pm
18. Neil Robertson 5-11 Martin Gould
22. Mark Allen 13-5 Mark Davis

Saturday 24 April
10am
17. John Higgins 11-13 Steve Davis
21. Stephen Maguire 4-12 Graeme Dott

2.30pm
18. Neil Robertson 13-12 Martin Gould
24. Mark Williams 4-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan

7pm
19. Allister Carter 4-4 Joe Perry
21. Stephen Maguire 6-13 Graeme Dott

Sunday 25 April
2pm
20. Ding Junhui 5-3 Shaun Murphy
23. Mark Selby 4-4 Stephen Hendry

7pm
19. Allister Carter 10-6 Joe Perry
24. Mark Williams 8-8 Ronnie O'Sullivan

Monday 26 April
10am
20. Ding Junhui 8-8 Shaun Murphy
23. Mark Selby 11-5 Stephen Hendry

2.30pm
19. Allister Carter 13-11 Joe Perry
24. Mark Williams 10-13 Ronnie O'Sullivan :-)

7pm
20. Ding Junhui 10-13 Shaun Murphy
23. Mark Selby 13-5 Stephen Hendry

Tuesday 27 April
(Quarter Finals - Best of 25 frames over 3 sessions)
10am
QF1 Steve Davis 1-7 Neil Robertson
QF3 Mark Allen 5-3 Graeme Dott

2.3pm
QF2 Allister Carter 3-5 Shaun Murphy
QF4 Ronnie O'Sullivan 4-4 Mark Selby

7pm
QF1 Steve Davis 4-12 Neil Robertson
QF3 Mark Allen 8-8 Graeme Dott

Wednesday 28 April
10am
QF2 Allister Carter 8-8 Shaun Murphy
QF3 Mark Allen 12-13 Graeme Dott

2.30pm
QF1 Steve Davis 5-13 Neil Robertson
QF4 Ronnie O'Sullivan 9-7 Mark Selby

7pm
QF2 Allister Carter 13-12 Shaun Murphy
QF4 Ronnie O'Sullivan 11-13 Mark Selby

Thursday 29 April
(Semi Finals - Best of 33 frames over 4 sessions)
2pm
SF1 Neil Robertson 6-2 Allister Carter

7pm
SF2 Graeme Dott 5-3 Mark Selby

Friday 30 April
10am
SF1 Neil Robertson 10-6 Allister Carter

2.30pm
SF2 Graeme Dott 10-6 Mark Selby

7pm
SF1 Neil Robertson 15-9 Allister Carter

Saturday 1 May
10am
SF2 Graeme Dott 14-10 Mark Selby

2.30pm
SF1 Neil Robertson 17-12 Allister Carter

7pm
SF2 Graeme Dott 17-14 Mark Selby

Sunday 2 May - Monday 3 May
3pm & 8pm
The Final
Neil Robertson 3-5 Graeme Dott
Neil Robertson 9-7 Graeme Dott
Neil Robertson 12-10 Graeme Dott
Neil Robertson 18-13 Graeme Dott

Betfred.com World Snooker Championship Draw

www.worldsnooker.com

The draw for the last 32 of the Betfred.com World Snooker Championship will be made on Thursday (March 11) at 10.30am.

You can watch it live on the screens in any betting shop in the UK, or the draw will appear on this website shortly after it has been completed.

World Snooker Chairman Barry Hearn and Boss of Betfred Fred Done will pull the balls out of the bags in the draw for the televised stages at the Crucible.

The top 16 seeds, including the likes of John Higgins and Ronnie O'Sullivan, will be drawn at random against the 16 qualifiers.

The likes of Steve Davis, Ken Doherty and Liang Wenbo have already made it through the qualifiers at the English Institute of Sport - Sheffield, with the last six spots up for grabs today.

The playing schedule for the Betfred.com World Snooker Championship 2010 Qualifiers at the Badminton Hall, English Institute of Sport, Sheffield is shown below:

Stage One Qualifiers

Friday 26 February 2010
10am
Match 1 – Les Dodd 5-0 Philip Minchin
Match 2 – Paul Wykes 5-1 David Taylor
Match 3 – David Singh 5-3 Colin Mitchell
Match 4 – Ali Bassiri 1-5 Neil Selman

2.30pm
Match 5 – Barry West w/o Christopher Flight
Match 6 – Del Smith 5-2 Phil Seaton
Match 7 – Bill Oliver 1-5 Nic Barrow
Match 8 – Stephen Ormerod 5-4 Paul Cavney

7.30pm
Match 9 – Les Dodd 2-5 Paul Wykes
Match 10 – David Singh 5-3 Neil Selman
Match 11 – Barry West 1-5 Del Smith
Match 12 – Nic Barrow 5-0 Stephen Ormerod

All matches are the best of 9 frames

Stage Two Qualifiers

Saturday 27 February 2010
10am
Match 1 – James Wattana v Paul Wykes
Match 2 – Michael White v David Singh
Match 3 – Jordan Brown v Del Smith
Match 4 – Brendan O’Donoghue v Nic Barrow

4pm
Match 1* – James Wattana 10-6 Paul Wykes
Match 2* – Michael White 10-4 David Singh
Match 3* – Jordan Brown 10-7 Del Smith
Match 4* – Brendan O’Donoghue 10-8 Nic Barrow

Sunday 28 February 2010
10am
Match 5 – Lee Page v James Wattan
Match 6 – Matthew Selt v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Match 7 – Stephen Rowlings v Sam Baird
Match 8 – Lee Spick v Joe Jogia
Match 9 – Noppadol Sangnil v Michael White
Match 10 – Bjorn Haneveer v Jordan Brown

2.30pm
Match 11 – Patrick Wallace v Mark Boyle
Match 12 – Li Hang v David Hogan
Match 13 – Xiao Guo Dong v Tony Drago
Match 14 – Chris Norbury v Mei Xi Wen

7.00pm
Match 5* – Lee Page 6-10 James Wattana
Match 6* – Matthew Selt 10-6 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Match 7* – Stephen Rowlings 6-10 Sam Baird
Match 8* – Lee Spick 8-10 Joe Jogia
Match 9* – Noppadol Sangnil 10-9 Michael White
Match 10* – Bjorn Haneveer 10-9 Jordan Brown

Monday 1 March 2010
10am
Match 15 – Craig Steadman v Zhang Anda
Match 16 – Matthew Couch v Brendan O'Donoghue
Match 17 – Ben Woollaston v Andrew Norman
Match 18 – Atthasit Mahitthi v Jimmy Robertson
Match 19 – Simon Bedford v Ian Preece
Match 20 – Daniel Wells v David Gray

2.30pm
Match 11* – Patrick Wallace 7-10 Mark Boyle
Match 12* – Li Hang 9-10 David Hogan
Match 13* – Xiao Guo Dong 9-10 Tony Drago
Match 14* – Chris Norbury 4-10 Mei Xi Wen

7.00pm
Match 15* – Craig Steadman 4-10 Zhang Anda
Match 16* – Matthew Couch 8-10 Brendan O'Donoghue
Match 17* – Ben Woollaston 10-5 Andrew Norman
Match 18* – Atthasit Mahitthi 4-10 Jimmy Robertson
Match 19* – Simon Bedford 10-4 Ian Preece
Match 20* – Daniel Wells 7-10 David Gray

Tuesday 2 March 2010
10am
Match 21 – Peter Lines v James Wattana
Match 22 – Barry Pinches v Matthew Selt
Match 23 – Joe Delaney v Sam Baird
Match 24 – Paul Davies v Joe Jogia
Match 25 – Rod Lawler v Noppadol Sangnil
Match 26 – David Gilbert v Bjorn Haneveer

2.30pm
Match 31 – John Parrott v Anda Zhand
Match 32 – Jin Long v Brendan O'Donoghue
Match 33 – David Roe v Ben Wollaston
Match 34 – Mark Joyce v Jimmy Robertson

7.00pm
Match 21* – Peter Lines 8-10 James Wattana
Match 22* – Barry Pinches 10-8 Matthew Selt
Match 23* – Joe Delaney 10-0 Sam Baird
Match 24* – Paul Davies 10-7 Joe Jogia
Match 25* – Rod Lawler 10-7 Noppadol Sangnil
Match 26* – David Gilbert 6-10 Bjorn Haneveer

Wednesday 3 March 2010
10am
Match 27 – Jimmy White v Mark Boyle
Match 28 – Tom Ford v David Hogan
Match 29 – Liu Song v Tony Drago
Match 30 – David Morris v Mei Xiwen
Match 35 – Robert Milkins v Simon Bedford
Match 36 – Andy Hicks v David Gray

2.30pm
Match 31* – John Parrott 6-10 Anda Zhang
Match 32* – Jin Long v 10-6 Brendad O'Donoghue
Match 33* – David Roe v 10-9 Ben Woollaston
Match 34* – Mark Joyce v 10-9 Jimmy Robertson

7.00pm
Match 27* – Jimmy White 10-8 Mark Boyle
Match 28* – Tom Ford 10-3 David Hogan
Match 29* – Liu Song 7-10 Tony Drago
Match 30* – David Morris 10-8 Mei Xiwen
Match 35* – Robert Milkins 10-6 Simon Bedford
Match 36* – Andy Hicks 7-10 David Gray

Thursday 4 March 2010
10am
Match 39 – Adrian Gunnell v Joe Delaney
Match 40 – Alan McManus v Paul Davies
Match 41 – Dominic Dale v Rod Lawler
Match 42 – Martin Gould v Bjorn Haneveer
Match 43 – Ken Doherty v Jimmy White
Match 44 – Anthony Hamilton v Tom Ford

2.30pm
Match 37 – Marcus Campbell v James Wattana
Match 38 – Mark Davis v Barry Pinches
Match 51 – Mike Dunn v Robert Milkins
Match 52 – Jimmy Michie v David Gray

7.00pm
Match 39* – Adrian Gunnell 10-7 Joe Delaney
Match 40* – Alan McManus 10-9 Paul Davies
Match 41* – Dominic Dale 5-10 Rod Lawler
Match 42* – Martin Gould 10-8 Bjorn Haneveer
Match 43* – Ken Doherty 10-3 Jimmy White
Match 44* – Anthony Hamilton 6-10 Tom Ford

Friday 5 March 2010
10am
Match 45 – Ian McCulloch v Tony Drago
Match 46 – Jamie Burnett v David Morris
Match 47 – Andrew Higginson v Anda Zhang
Match 48 – Rory McLeod v Jin Long
Match 49 – Stuart Pettman v David Roe
Match 50 – Michael Judge v Mark Joyce

2.30pm
Match 37* – Marcus Campbell 10-5 James Wattana
Match 38* – Mark Davis 10-7 Barry Pinches
Match 51* – Mike Dunn 10-8 Robert Milkins
Match 52* – Jimmy Michie 10-2 David Gray

7.00pm
Match 45* – Ian McCulloch 10-6 Tony Drago
Match 46* – Jamie Burnett 6-10 David Morris
Match 47* – Andrew Higginson 8-10 Anda Zhang
Match 48* – Rory McLeod 10-3 Jin Long
Match 49* – Stuart Pettman 10-6 David Roe
Match 50* – Michael Judge 8-10 Mark Joyce

Stage Three Qualifiers

Sunday 7 March 2010
10am
Match 1 – Matthew Stevens 5-4 Marcus Campbell
Match 2 – Dave Harold 3-6 Mark Davis
Match 3 – Steve Davis 6-3 Adrian Gunnell
Match 4 – Fergal O’Brien 5-4 Alan McManus
Match 5 – Liang Wenbo 8-1 Rod Lawler

4pm
Match 1* – Matthew Stevens 9-10 Marcus Campbell
Match 2* – Dave Harold 7-10 Mark Davis
Match 3* – Steve Davis 10-4 Adrian Gunnell
Match 4* – Fergal O’Brien 10-4 Alan McManus
Match 5* – Liang Wenbo 10-2 Rod Lawler

Monday 8 March 2010
10am
Match 6 – Nigel Bond 3-6 Martin Gould
Match 7 – Joe Swail 1-8 Ken Doherty
Match 8 – Judd Trump 1-8 Tom Ford
Match 9 – Barry Hawkins 6-3 Ian McCulloch
Match 10 – Michael Holt 6-3 David Morris

4pm
Match 6* – Nigel Bond 4-10 Martin Gould
Match 7* – Joe Swail 1-10 Ken Doherty
Match 8* – Judd Trump 3-10 Tom Ford
Match 9* – Barry Hawkins 10-7 Ian McCulloch
Match 10* – Michael Holt 10-6 David Morris

Tuesday 9 March 2010
10am
Match 11 – Ricky Walden 5-4 Anda Zhang
Match 12 – Gerard Greene 3-6 Rory McLeod
Match 13 – Stuart Bingham 2-7 Stuart Pettman
Match 14 – Jamie Cope 6-3 Mark Joyce
Match 15 – Stephen Lee 7-2 Mike Dunn
Match 16 – Graeme Dott 6-3 Jimmy Michie

4pm
Match 11* – Ricky Walden 8-10 Anda Zhang
Match 12* – Gerard Greene 10-9 Rory McLeod
Match 13* – Stuart Bingham 2-10 Stuart Pettman
Match 14* – Jamie Cope 10-5 Mark Joyce
Match 15* – Stephen Lee 10-2 Mike Dunn
Match 16* – Graeme Dott 10-5 Jimmy Michie

All matches are the best of 19 frames (9/10)
*Denotes final session of match

Menu


o7jdzl.jpg

Welsh Open[2].jpg

trophy_masters.jpg

Champion of Champions.jpg

1176106_10200544125836006_1602907661_n.jpg

file-91.jpg

Ronnie_OSullivan_Snooker_Champion_PTC7_2011[2].jpg

topimage[2].jpg

_44628623_ronnietrophybody.jpg


trophy771.jpg

_44304734_ronnie270.jpg

http://www.dan-nypl.estranky.cz/stranka/odpocty_countdowns

http://www.prizevlnika.cz/partner.php?partner=Dana Plachá

14. 12. Lýdie

Zítra: Radana

Ronnie Welsh 2016.jpg215259_10200438078328966_1416503438_n.jpg

539719_10150609203847062_10215162061_9450008_1545638402_n.jpg

german 12.jpg

Nadcházející akce/Upcoming events

27.11.-9.12. UK Championship

10.-16.12. Scotish Open

www.motto.cz

Northern Ireland Trophy 2008

08%20pls%20ronnie%20trophy[3].jpg

Jakékoliv veřejné použití materiálů z těchto stránek pouze se souhlasem webmastera.
All rights reserved. Contact webmaster.

Návštěvnost stránek

402136
_1234.bmp