Shanghai Masters 2008 A

O'Sullivan missed out on winning three consecutive ranking tournaments for the first time in his career - indeed he would have been the first player to achieve that feat since Stephen Hendry in 1993.

"I'm disappointed to lose although my expectations were never that high because I know I can play like that sometimes," said the world No 1. "I played ok this afternoon but tonight I wasn't at the races, I was poor. Ricky played well, he's been a good player for a while so I'm glad he's won something.

"I never thought the match would be easy, but I could have made it easier for myself if I'd played better. I'm not surprised I lost because I didn't put Ricky under any pressure, so I deserved to lose. It's still been a good week for me to get to the final."

Drawsheet of the tournament

Shanghai Masters Format

www.worldsnooker.com

Shanghai Grand Stage
Shanghai China

Below is the format for the event:

Monday 29 September
3pm
WC1 - Ricky Walden x Zhang Anda - 5-0
WC2 - Judd Trump x A Bu la Jiang - 5-4
WC3 - Jimmy White x Xian Guodong - 5-1
WC4 - Anthony Hamilton x Li Yan - 5-1

7.45pm
Q1 - Liang Wenbo x Atthasit Mahitthi - 5-3
WC5 - Andy Hicks x Li Yuan - 5-1
WC6 - Tom Ford x Yu Delu - 5-4
WC7 - Stuart Pettman x Cao Xiniong - 5-1

Tuesday 30 September
10.30am
Q2 - Mark Allen x Liang Wenbo - 2-5

3pm
1 - Dominic Dale x Steve Davis - 4-5
12 - John Higgins x Tom Ford - 5-4
15 - Joe Perry x Matthew Stevens - 5-1
5 - Mark Selby x Judd Trump - 5-1

7.45pm
16 - Ronnie O'Sullivan x Stuart Pettman - 5-2 :-)
4 - Stephen Hendry x Ricky Walden - 4-5
3 - Neil Robertson x Fergal O'Brien - 5-2
6 - Mark King x Jimmy White - 5-4

Wednesday 1 October
3pm
2 - Ding Junhui x Dave Harold - 3-5
8 - Shaun Murphy x Andy Hicks - 1-5
13 - Ali Carter x Mark Williams - 2-5
10 - Peter Ebdon x Stuart Bingham - 3-5

7.45pm
7 - Marco Fu x Anthony Hamilton - 5-2
9 - Stephen Maguire x Barry Hawkins - 5-3
11 - Ryan Day x Liang Wenbo - 5-0
14 - Graeme Dott x Jamie Cope - Dott withdraw due to broken arm

Matches shown above are in table order, eg: Table 1, Table 2, Table 3, Table 4
Table numbers for the matches below will be determined the day before by the Tournament Director

Thursday 2 October
3pm
17 - Steve Davis x Dave Harold - 5-4
18 - Neil Robertson x Ricky Walden - 4-5
19 - Mark Selby x Mark King - 5-0
20 - Marco Fu x Andy Hicks - 5-2

7.45pm
21 - Stephen Maguire x Stuart Bingham - 5-3
22 - Ryan Day x John Higgins - 5-2
23 - Mark Williams x Jamie Cope - 5-2
24 - Joe Perry x Ronnie O'Sullivan - 3-5 :-)

Friday 3 October
3pm
QF1 - Steve Davis x Ricky Walden - 2-5
QF2 - Mark Selby x Marco Fu - 5-3

7.45pm
QF3 - Stephen Maguire x Ryan Day - 5-4
QF4 - Mark Williams x Ronnie O'Sullivan - 3-5 :-)

Saturday 4 October
1pm
SF1 - Ricky Walden x Mark Selby - 6-4

7.45pm
SF2 - Stephen Maguire x Ronnie O'Sullivan - 5-6 :-))

Sunday 5 October
Final - Ricky Walden x Ronnie O'Sullivan - 4-5
Session 1
1pm

Session 2
7.45pm - Ricky Walden x Ronnie O'Sullivan - 10-8 :-((

Matches Q1 and Q2 have been held over from the qualifiers.

All matches up to and including the quarter-finals will be the best of 9 frames, the semi-finals are the best of 11 frames and the final is the best of 19 (9/10) frames.

Drawsheet of qualifying

SHANGHAI MASTERS QUALIFIERS

13 Aug 2008
www.worldsnooker.com

Below is the schedule and format for the Shanghai Masters qualifiers. The qualifiers will be held at Pontin's, Prestatyn on September 2-5.

Cross reference the match numbers with those on the drawsheet above

Matches 43 and 59 will be played in Shanghai

All matches will be the best of nine frames.

Tuesday September 2
10am
1 - James McBain x Aditya Mehta - 5-2
2 - Peter Lines x Andrew Pagett - 5-0
3 - Daniel Wells x Wayne Cooper - 5-3
4 - Lee Spick x Declan Hughes - 5-1
5 - Rodney Goggins x Andy Lee - 2-5
6 - Jamie Jones x Li Hang - 2-5
7 - Scott MacKenzie x Robert Stephen - 2-5
8 - Kuldesh Johal x David Grace - 5-3

4pm
9 - Patrick Wallace x Jin Long - 1-5
10 - Stephen Craigie x Stefan Mazrocis - 5-1
11 - Lewis Roberts x Atthasit Mahitthi - 1-5
12 - Supoj Saenla x Vincent Muldoon - 2-5
13 - Paul Davison x Chris McBreen - 5-1
14 - Matthew Selt x Michael Georgiou - 5-0
15 - Matthew Couch x Liu Chuang - 5-1

Wednesday September 3
10am
17 - Mark Davis x James McBain - 5-3
18 - Rod Lawler x Peter Lines - 5-1
19 - Ian Preece x Daniel Wells - 5-1
20 - Liu Song x Lee Spick - 3-5
21 - Martin Gould x Andy Lee - 1-5
22 - Jimmy White x Li Hang - 5-1
23 - Paul Davies x Robert Stephen - 2-5
24 - Andy Hicks x Kuldesh Johal - 5-3

4pm
25 - David Morris x Jin Long - 5-3
26 - Joe Delaney x Stephen Craigie - 2-5
27 - David Roe x Atthasit Mahitthi - 3-5
28 - Andrew Norman x Vincent Muldoon - 5-3
29 - Mark Joyce x Paul Davison - 5-1
30 - Robert Milkins x Matthew Selt - 3-5
31 - Barry Pinches x Matthew Couch - 0-5
32 - Stuart Pettman x Simon Bedford - 5-3

Thursday September 4
10am
33 - Gerard Greene x Mark Davis - 5-3
34 - Jimmy Michie x Rod Lawler - 4-5
35 - Marcus Campbell x Ian Preece - 2-5
36 - Ricky Walden x Lee Spick - 5-3
37 - Judd Trump x Andy Lee - 5-2
38 - Andrew Higginson x Jimmy White - 3-5
39 - Michael Holt x Robert Stephen - 5-1
40 - David Gilbert x Andy Hicks - 2-5

4pm
41 - David Gray x David Morris - 3-5
42 - Mike Dunn x Stephen Craigie - 5-2
43 - Liang Wenbo x Atthasit Mahitthi (will be played in Shanghai)
44 - Tom Ford x Andrew Norman - 5-2
45 - Adrian Gunnell x Mark Joyce - 3-5
46 - Jamie Burnett x Matthew Selt - 5-0
47 - Alan McManus x Matthew Couch - 5-2
48 - Rory McLeod x Stuart Pettman - 3-5

Friday September 5
10am
49 - Steve Davis x Gerard Greene - 5-3
50 - Dave Harold x Rod Lawler - 5-1
51 - Fergal O'Brien x Ian Preece - 5-3
52 - Ian McCulloch x Ricky Walden - 2-5
53 - Joe Swail x Judd Trump - 3-5
54 - Ken Doherty x Jimmy White - 1-5
55 - Anthony Hamilton x Michael Holt - 5-1
56 - Michael Judge x Andy Hicks - 2-5

4pm
57 - Barry Hawkins x David Morris - 5-2
58 - Stuart Bingham x Mike Dunn - 5-0
59 - Mark Allen x winner 43 (will be played in Shanghai)
60 - Stephen Lee x Tom Ford - 4-5
61 - Mark Williams x Mark Joyce - 5-1
62 - Jamie Cope x Jamie Burnett - 5-0
63 - Matthew Stevens x Alan McManus - 5-1
64 - Nigel Bond x Stuart Pettman - 4-5

Menu


o7jdzl.jpg

Welsh Open[2].jpg

trophy_masters.jpg

Champion of Champions.jpg

1176106_10200544125836006_1602907661_n.jpg

file-91.jpg

Ronnie_OSullivan_Snooker_Champion_PTC7_2011[2].jpg

topimage[2].jpg

_44628623_ronnietrophybody.jpg


trophy771.jpg

_44304734_ronnie270.jpg

http://www.dan-nypl.estranky.cz/stranka/odpocty_countdowns

http://www.prizevlnika.cz/partner.php?partner=Dana Plachá

24. 7. Kristýna

Zítra: Jakub

Ronnie Welsh 2016.jpg215259_10200438078328966_1416503438_n.jpg

539719_10150609203847062_10215162061_9450008_1545638402_n.jpg

german 12.jpg

Nadcházející akce/Upcoming events

27.11.-9.12. UK Championship

10.-16.12. Scotish Open

www.motto.cz

Northern Ireland Trophy 2008

08%20pls%20ronnie%20trophy[3].jpg

Jakékoliv veřejné použití materiálů z těchto stránek pouze se souhlasem webmastera.
All rights reserved. Contact webmaster.

Návštěvnost stránek

397288
_1234.bmp